Posts Tagged ‘vitamin c skincare’

Why is vitamin C good for your skin?

Monday, May 25th, 2009

Collagen is the basic ingredient in holding us together and when I say this, I mean it literally. It helps us retain our form. If we did not have collagen then we would fall to pieces. This protein keeps the skeleton bones together, in other words, it ties up your muscles to your bones so that any internal organ or your skin is not able to leave their given positions. This is where vitamin C comes. Vitamin C is required in the production of collagen.

There are some questions if vitamin C is able to rid us of some skin conditions like sunburn or psoriasis. Well, the thing is that it depends on where this vitamin is dissolved, in fat or in water. Depending upon that, it is determined which portion of your cells it penetrates and hence, which portion of your cells is protected.

When vitamin C is in its natural form, it is L- ascorbic acid and this is soluble in water. As a result, even though the inside of the cell is concentrated with this vitamin, it does nothing to protect the shell of your cell against any free radicals. Besides that, it has powerful acidic properties so that it decomposes rapidly while losing its effectiveness after a day or 24 hours.

Now, another form of this vitamin is its derivative form that is derived from L-ascorbic acid. This form contains a fatty acid and it is obtained from the palm tree. Better known as palm acid, this form is much more beneficial for your skin. Combining a small amount of palm oil with only a molecule of vitamin C will work for you.

vitamin_c_skincareThis form of vitamin C will not irritate your skin and it is possible to apply this even to some open cut in your skin. It is more easily absorbed by your skin. This form of vitamin C is easily able to penetrate the thin surrounding membrane of cells.

The membrane is of cellular plasma and it mainly contains fat. The result is that, this modified form of vitamin C will be able to protect the membrane of your cells against the attack of any free radicals.

Besides that, this form is much more stable than the water soluble for. As a result, you can use this form in creams as well as lotions. It will not only be preserved for a long period, but it will also be effective on your skin when you apply it.